PROGRAM

Monday, April 26, 2010

9:00 – 17:30

The Customer is King and (Queen): Bringing Consumer Back to Competition Law

Pre-ICN Forum on Competition and Development

Co-sponsored by Canada’s International Development Research Centre (IDRC) and the Turkish Competition Authority

Speech by Prof. Dr. Nurettin Kaldırımcı, President, Turkish Competition Authority [doc]

18:00 – 20:30

Pre – ICN Registration

Swissôtel the Bosphorus

19:00 – 21:00

Welcome Reception

Speech by Prof. Dr. Nurettin Kaldırımcı, President, Turkish Competition Authority [doc]

Swissôtel the Bosphorus, poolside

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

9th Annual Conference of the International Competition Network

8.00 – 8:30

Registration and Coffee

8.30 – 8:45

Opening Remarks

Fuji Ballroom

Prof. Dr. Nurettin Kaldırımcı, President, Turkish Competition Authority [doc]

8:45 – 10.00

Welcoming Addresses

Fuji Ballroom

 

8:45 – 8:55 Kadir Topbaş, Mayor of Istanbul

 

8:55 – 9:10 Nihat Ergün, Minister of Industry and Trade

 

9:10 – 9:25 Joaquin Almunia,Commissioner for Competition Policy and Vice-President, 
                            European Commission [doc]


9:25 – 9:40 Egemen Bağış, State Minister and Chief Negotiator for European Union

 

Introductory Remarks

9:40 – 9:50 John Fingleton, Chair, ICN Steering Group

10:00 – 11:00

Working Group’s 2010 Work Product and Long-Term Strategic Planning Plenary Session

Fuji Ballroom

 

10:00-10:12 Agency Effectiveness Working Group:
Olavo Chinaglia, Commissioner, Brazil Council for Economic Defense  

                

10:12-10:24 Advocacy Working Group:
Ed Smith, Director of International, U.K. Office of Fair Trading

 

10:24-10:36 Cartel Working Group: Jozsef Sarai, Section Head, Hungarian Competition Authority

 

10.36-10:48 Merger Working Group:
J. Robert Kramer II, Director of Operations and Civil Enforcement, U.S.
Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

 

10:48-11:00 Unilateral Conduct Working Group:
Markus Lange, Head, International Section, German Bundeskartellamt 

11:00 – 11:20

Coffee break

11:20 – 12:30

Vice Chair Plenary Session

Fuji Ballroom

 

Moderator: Philip Collins, Chairman, U.K. Office of Fair Trading

Panelists:   William Kovacic, ICN Vice Chair of Outreach

                  Ali Haddou Ruiz, Executive Secretary, Mexican Federal

                  Competition Commission

                  Kazuhiko Takeshima, ICN Vice Chair of Advocacy and

                  Implementation

                  Frédéric Jenny, Chairman of Competition Committee, OECD

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 14:30

Planning for the ICN’s Second Decade: Setting the Stage for Breakout Session

Fuji Ballroom

 

John Fingleton, Chair, ICN Steering Group [pdf]

14:30 – 15:30

Planning for the ICN’s Second Decade: Breakout Sessions

Bern Room

Breakout Session 1

Moderator: Elizabeth Farina, Professor, Sao Paulo University

Rapporteurs: Eve Cinnirella, Officer, U.K. Office of Fair Trading

                   Nancy Olson, Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice,

                   Antitrust Division

Montreux Room

Breakout Session 2

Moderator: Eleanor Fox, Professor, New York University

Rapporteurs: Elizabeth Kraus, Deputy Director, U.S. Federal Trade

                    Commission

                    Ed Smith, Director of International, U.K. Office of Fair Trading

Lausanne Room

Breakout Session 3

Moderator: David Lewis, Professor, Gordon Institute of Business Science

Rapporteurs: Sophie Mitchell, ICN Counsel, U.K. Office of Fair Trading

                    Stephanie Yon, French Autorité de la Concurrence

Geneve Room

Breakout Session 4

Moderator: Khalid Mirza, Chairman, Pakistan Competition Commission

Rapporteurs: Nigel Caesar, Officer, Canadian Competition Bureau

                    Cynthia Lagdameo, Counsel, U.S. Federal Trade

                    Commission

Luzern Room

Breakout Session 5

Moderator: Graeme Samuel, Chairman, Australian Competition and

                  Consumer Commission

Rapporteurs: Ayesha Budd, Advisor, Netherlands Competition Authority

                   Michael Sullivan, Acting Deputy Commissioner of Competition,

                   Canadian Competition Bureau

Zurich Room

Breakout Session 6

Moderator: Dan Sjoblom, Director General, Swedish Competition

Rapporteurs: Shiraz Kutar, International Section, German Bundeskartellamt

                   Paul O’Brien, Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust

                     Division

15:30 – 15:55

Coffee break

15:55 – 16:45

Agency Effectiveness Working Group, Plenary Session: Planning, Prioritization, Project Management and Effective Delivery Project

Fuji Ballroom

 

Moderator: Lowri Evans, Deputy Director General, European Commission,

                  DG Comp

Panelists: Jon Leibowitz, Chairman, U.S. Federal Trade Commission

                 Ali Haddou Ruiz, Executive Secretary, Mexican Federal

                 Competition Commission

                 Monique van Oers, Director, Netherlands Competition Authority

                 Halil Baha Karabudak, Adviser to the President, Turkish

                 Competition Authority

16:45 – 18:00

Agency Effectiveness Working Group Breakout Session

Geneve Room

Participation of Stakeholders in Agency’s Strategic Planning

Moderator: John Fingleton, Chair of ICN Steering Group

Panelists: Norman Manoim, Chairperson, South African Competition

                Tribunal

                Bruno Lassere, President, French Autorité de la Concurrence

Resource Person: Mariana Boabaid Dalcanale Rosa, Specialist, Brazil

                          Council for Economic Defense

Note: This breakout session room is dedicated only for agency heads

Montreux Room

Strategic Planning and Prioritization in Practice

Moderator: András G. Inotai, Strategic Planning and Policy Co-ordinator,

                 European Commission, DG Comp

Panelists: Yaşar Tekdemir, Director of International Relations, Turkish

                 Competition Authority

                 Thomas Barnett, Partner, Covington & Burling LLP

Resource Person: Patricia Cordovilla Gonzáles, Assistant Director of

                 International Relations, Spanish National Competition

                 Commission

Lausanne Room

Mission, Vision and Strategy – Challenges for NCAs

Moderator: Malgorzata Krasnodebska-Tomkiel, President, Poland Office of

                 Competition and Consumer Protection

Panelists: David Lewis, Professor, Gordon Institute of Business Science

                Maria Coppola Tineo, Counsel, U.S. Federal Trade Commission

Resource Person: Vicente Bagnoli, Professor, Mackenzie University

Bern Room

Prioritization Criteria

Moderator: Olavo Chinaglia, Commissioner, Brazil Council for Economic

                  Defense

Panelists: William Kovacic, Commissioner, U.S. Federal Trade Commission

                 Manuel Sebastião, President, Portuguese Competition Authority

Resource Person: Paulo Burnier, President, Association of Brazilian

                Researchers and Students in France

Luzern Room

Effective Project Delivery – Sections 4 and 5 of the Draft Chapter: Effective Project Management in Competition Agencies

Moderator: Paolo Franco Benedetti Gruñeiro, Director General for

                  Institutional Relations and International Affairs, Mexican Federal

                  Competition Commission

Panelists: Vladimir Kachalin, Assistant to the Head of the Federal

                  Antimonopoly Service of the Russian Federation

                  Paulo Furquim, Professor, Sao Paulo School of Economics

                  Stanley Wong, Member and Director of Mergers Division and

                  Monopolies Division, Irish Competition Authority

Resource Person: Aytül Tokatlı, Competition Expert, Turkish Competition

                  Authority

                  Nazlı Varol, Competition Expert, Turkish Competition

                  Authority

Zurich Room

Effective Project Delivery – Sections 2 and 3 of the Draft Chapter: How does your agency ensure the quality of its outcome?

Moderator: Dennis Hesseling, Head of Unit Networks and Media, 

                    Competition Department, Netherlands Competition Authority              

Panelists: Shan Ramburuth, Commissioner, South African Competition

                    Commission

                    Markus Lange, Head, International Section, German

                    Bundeskartellamt

                    Tan Hi Lin, Deputy Director, Policy and Economic Analysis,

                    Singapore Competition Commission

Resource Person: Ahmed Qadir, Director, Competition Commission of

                    Pakistan  

                    Ali Arıöz, Competition Expert, Turkish Competition

                    Authority                

18:30 – 22:00

Tour and ReceptionReception (ICN conference attendees only)

Topkapı Palace and Hagia Irene

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

08:00 – 09:00

Introduction to the ICN: the ICN A to Z
(optional session designed for those new to the ICN)

Bern Room

 

Presenters: Toshiko Igarashi, Deputy Director, Japan Fair Trade Commission

                    Sophie Mitchell, ICN Counsel, U.K. Office of Fair Trading

                    Paul O’Brien, Attorney, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust

                    Division

09:00 – 10:00

Merger Working Group Plenary Session: The Role and Rights of Third Parties in Merger Review

Fuji Ballroom

 

Moderator: Christine A. Varney, Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department

                  of Justice, Antitrust Division

Panelists: Norman Manoim, Chairperson, South Africa Competition Tribunal

                  Jae-ho Moon, Director, International Cooperation Division,

                  Korea Fair Trade Commission

                  Carles Esteva Mosso, Director, European Commission, DG Comp

                  Ali Haddou Ruiz, Executive Secretary, Mexican Federal

                  Competition Commission                     

                  Stanley Wong, Member and Director of Mergers Division and

                  Monopolies Division, Irish Competition Authority

                  Janet L. McDavid, Partner, Hogan & Hartson LLP

10:00 – 11:00

Unilateral Conduct Working Group Plenary Session: Putting the Squeeze on Competitive Pricing? – Competition Policy Toward Margin Squeezes

Fuji Ballroom

 

Opening remarks: Andreas Mundt, President, German Bundeskartellamt

Moderator: Randolph W. Tritell, Director, Office of International Affairs,

                  U.S. Federal Trade Commission

Panellists: Tembinkosi Bonakele, Deputy Director, South African

                  Competition Commission

                  Damien Neven, Chief Economist, European Commission, DG Comp

                  Josef Drexl, Professor, Max Planck Institute for Intellectual

                  Property, Competition Law and Tax Law

                  Kenneth Glazer, Partner, K&L Gates

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:30

Unilateral Conduct Working Group Breakout Session

Bern Room

Assessing a Margin Squeeze

Moderator: Tsutomu Nakato, Partner, Hibiya Sogo

Resource Persons: Andrew Heimert, U.S. Federal Trade Commission

                             Wolfgang Deselaers, Partner, Linklaters

Montreux Room

Assessing a Margin Squeeze

Moderator: Anne Perrot, Vice President, French Autorité de la concurrence,

Resource Persons: Terry Calvani, Of Counsel, Freshfields, Bruckhaus,

                              Deringer

                              Adam Fanaki, Partner, Davies, Ward, Phillips & Vineberg

Lausanne Room

Assessing a Margin Squeeze

Moderator: Alessandra Tonazzi, Officer, International Affairs Unit,

                  Italian Competition Authority

Resource Persons: Renata Hesse, Partner, Wilson, Sonsini,  Goodrich & Rosati

                             James Musgrove, Partner, Lang Michener LLP

Geneve Room

Assessing a Refusal to Deal 

Moderator: Charles Webb, Executive Director, Jersey Competition Regulatory

                     Authority

Resource Persons: Eleanor Fox, Professor, New York University

                               Michael Reynolds, Partner, Allen & Overy 

Luzern Room

Assessing a Refusal to Deal

Moderator: Anne Purcell White, Assistant Chief, Foreign Commerce Section,

                  U.S. Department of Justice

Resource Persons: Matthew Kellison, Senior Competition Law Officer,  

                            Competition Bureau Canada                                                             

                            Franz Hoffet, Partner, Homburger

Zurich Room

Assessing a Refusal to Deal

Moderator: William Kolasky, Partner, WilmerHale

Resource Persons: Ernst Ferdinandusse, Principal Administrator, European

                            Commission, DG Comp

                            Vicente Bagnoli, Professor, Mackenzie Law School  

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:30

Special Project: Report on Interface between Competition Policy and other Public Policies

Fuji Ballroom

 

Moderator: Ali Demiröz, Acting Department Head, Turkish Competition

                 Authority

Panelists: András G. Inotai, Strategic Planning and Policy Co-ordinator,

              European Commission, DG Comp

              Vladimir Kachalin, Assistant to the Head of the Federal

              Antimonopoly Service of the Russian Federation

              William Kovacic, Commissioner, U.S. Federal Trade Commission

              Jae-ho Moon, Director, International Cooperation Division,

              Korea Fair Trade Commission

              Akinori Uesugi, Senior Consultant, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 17:00

Merger Working Group Breakout Session

Bern Room

The Role and Rights of Third Parties in Merger Review

Moderators: Tim Grimwade, Executive General Manager, Mergers and

                         Acquisitions Group, Australia Competition and Consumer

                         Commission

                         Carole Begent, Deputy Chief Legal Adviser and Head of

                         International, U.K. Competition Commission

Resource Persons: Rob van der Laan, Senior Competition Investigator,

                           Jersey Competition Regulatory Authority

                          Dave Poddar, Partner, Mallesons Stephen Jaques

Montreux Room

The Role and Rights of Third Parties in Merger Review

Moderators: Rachel Brandenburger, Special Advisor, International,

                        U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

                        Giovanni Napolitano, Director, International Affairs, Italian

                        Competition Authority          

Resource Persons:  Shiraz Kutar, International Section, German

                         Bundeskartellamt

                         Eric Tu, International Affairs Officer, Taiwan Fair Trade

                         Commission                       

Lausanne Room

Market Definition and Failing Firm/Exiting Assets

Moderators: Stanley Wong, Member and Director of Mergers and

                        Monopolies Division, Irish Competition Authority

                        Eve Cinnirella, Officer, U.K. Office of Fair Trading

Resource Persons: Tetsuji Yokote, Director, Fair Competition Inspection

                         Office, Japan Fair Trade Commission

                         Nancy Olson, Attorney, Foreign Commerce Section,

                         U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

Geneve Room

Market Definition and Failing Firm/Exiting Assets

Moderators: J. Robert Kramer II, Director of Operations and Civil

                         Enforcement, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

                         António Gomes, Head of the Mergers and Acquisitions

                         Department, Portuguese Competition Authority

Resource Persons: Peter Ohrlander, Policy Analyst, Unit A2 – Policy &

                         Scrutiny Antitrust and Mergers, European Commission,

                         DG-Comp

                         Burak Büyükkuşoğlu, Senior Competition Expert, Turkish

                         Competition Authority

                         Francis O’Toole, Lecturer, Trinity College Dublin

Luzern Room

The Design and Use of Merger Guidelines

Moderators: Peter Freeman, Chair, U.K. Competition Commission

                    Sharis A. Pozen, Chief of Staff and Counsel to the Assistant

                    Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

                    Nadine Mouy, Head of Mergers Unit and Deputy General

                    Rapporteur, French Autorité de la Concurrence

Resource Persons:  Amelia Fletcher, Chief Economist and Senior Director of

                          Mergers, U.K. Office of Fair Trading

                          Alden Abbott, Deputy Director,  Office of International

                          Affairs, U.S. Federal Trade Commission

Zurich Room

Tools for Change: Implementing the Recommended Practices for Merger Notification and Review Procedures

Moderator: Cynthia Lagdameo, Counsel, Office of International Affairs,

                  U.S. Federal Trade Commission

                  Robert S. Schlossberg, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Resource Persons: Paolo Franco Benedetti Gruñeiro, Director General for

                          Institutional Relations and International Affairs,

                          Mexican Federal Competition Commission

                          Juergen Schindler, Senior Lawyer, Allen & Overy

17:00 – 18:00

Advocacy Working Group Plenary Session: Market Studies Purposes: a Panel Discussion

Fuji Ballroom

 

Moderator: Amelia Fletcher, Chief Economist and Senior Director of Mergers,

                  U.K. Office of Fair Trading 

Panelists: Melanie L. Aitken, Commisioner, Canadian Competition Bureau

                Murat Çetinkaya, Board Member, Turkish Competition Authority

                Vladimir Kachalin, Assistant to the Head of the Federal

                Antimonopoly Service of Russian Federation

                Markus Lange, Head, International Section, German

                Bundeskartellamt

                Ali Haddou Ruiz, Executive Secretary, Mexican Federal

                Competition Commission

                Salvatore Rebecchini, Commissioner, Italian Competition

                Authority

                Miek Van der Wee, Head of Unit, International Relatiıns, European

                Commission, DG Competition

                Hiroshi Yamada, Director of International Affairs Division, Japan

                Fair Trade Commission

18:30 - 22:00

Gala Dinner (ICN conference attendees only)

Dolmabahçe Palace

Thursday, April 29, 2010

09:00 – 10:00

Cartel Working Group Plenary Session: Trends in Cartel Enforcement and Policy

Fuji Ballroom

 

Introductory Remarks: Alexander Italianer, Director General, European

                                  Commission, DG Comp

 

09:15 – 10:00  Moderator: Scott D. Hammond, Deputy Assistant Attorney General for

                      Criminal Enforcement, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust

                      Division

Panellists:  Graeme Samuel, Chairman, Australia Competition and Consumer

                Commission

                Kazuhiko Takeshima, Chairman, Japan Fair Trade Commission

                Mariana Tavares De Araujo, Secretary of Economic Law,

                Ministry of Justice of Brazil

                Andreas Mundt, President, German Bundeskartellamt

10:00 – 11:00

Cartel Working Group Breakout Session

Bern Room

Trends in Cartel Enforcement 

Moderator: Paul Malric-Smith, Head of Unit and Acting Director for Cartels,

                  European Commission, DG Comp

Resource Persons: Andreas Mundt, President, German Bundeskartellamt

                           Tembinkosi Bonakele, Deputy Commissioner, South

                            African Competition Commission

                            Gary Spratling, Partner, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP

Montreux Room

Trends in Cartel Enforcement 

Moderator: Scott D. Hammond, Deputy Assistant Attorney General,

                   U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

Resource Persons: Fabien Zivy, Chief of Staff, French Autorité de la

                            Concurrence

                            Daisuke Korenaga, Deputy Director, Japan Fair Trade

                            Commission

                            Christian Steinle, Partner, Gleiss Lutz

Lausanne Room

Trends in Cartel Enforcement 

Moderator: Ali Haddou Ruiz, Executive Secretary, Mexican Federal

                  Competition Commission

Resource Persons: Ewoud Sakkers, Head of Unit, Cartels Directorate,

                            European Commission, DG Comp

                            Walter Stoffel, President, Swiss Competition Commission

                            Hoil Yoon, Partner, Yoon & Yang LLC

Geneve Room

Pro-active Cartel detection

Moderator: John Pecman, Senior Deputy Commissioner of the Criminal

                 Matters Branch and Chair of Enforcement and Policy Committee,

                 Competition Bureau, Canada

Resource Persons: Carolyn Galbreath, Director, Irish Competition

                           Authority

                           Jozsef Sarai, Director, Hungarian Competition Authority

                           Kimitoshi Yabuki, Partner, Yabuki Law Office

                           Kürşat Ünlüsoy, Competition Expert, Turkish Competition Authority

Luzern Room

Cooperation/Information Sharing with Foreign Competition Agencies (detection)

Moderator: Marcus Bezzi, Executive General Manager, Australian

                  Competition and Consumer Commission                   

Resource Persons: Clara Guzmán, Director of Investigations Division,

                            Spanish National Competition Commission

                             Khalid Mirza, Chairman, Pakistan Competition

                             Commission                                     

                             Luc Gyselen, Partner, Arnold & Porter LLP

Zurich Room

Education/Targeted Outreach

Moderator: David Peddie, Manager, New Zealand Commerce Commission      

Resource Persons: Dennis Hesseling, Head of Unit Networks and Media, 

                           Competition Department, Netherlands Competition

                           Authority

                           Mariana Tavares De Araujo, Secretary of Economic Law,

                           Ministry of Justice of Brazil

                           Randal Hughes, Partner, McCarthy Tétrault

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 12:15

Advocacy Working Group Breakout Session

Bern Room

Market Studies Selection

Moderator: Amelia Fletcher, Chief Economist and Senior Director of Mergers,

                       U.K. Office of Fair Trading
Resource persons: David Aitman, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

                                     Mirta Kapural, Head, International Cooperation Division,

                                     Croatian Competition Agency
                                     John D. Holmes, Principal Economist, Which?

Montreux Room

Market Studies Selection

Moderator: Markus Lange, Head, International Section, German Bundeskartellamt

Resource Persons: Ed Smith, Director of International, U.K. Office of Fair Trading                    

                          Paul O'Brien, Attorney, Foreign Commerce Section, U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

Lausanne Room

Evaluation of Market Studies

Moderator: Carmen Suarez, Head of the Evaluation Team, U.K. Office of Fair Trading

Resource Rerson: Sam Pieters, Officer, International Relations Unit, European Commission,GComp

Geneve Room

Market Studies Good Practice Handbook

Moderator: Hannah Priest , Lawyer, U.K. Office of Fair Trading
Resource Persons: Paolo Franco Benedetti Gruñeiro, Director General for

                          Institutional Relations and International Affairs, Mexican

                          Federal Competition Commission
                          Shiraz Kutar, International Section, German

                          Bundeskartellamt 
                          João E. Gata, Director of the Bureau of Economic Studies

                          and Market Monitoring, Portuguese Competition

                          Authority

Luzern Room

Striking balance between the use of powers and competition advocacy by competition authorities in their relationships with other government bodies

Moderator: Hilary Jennings, Head of Competition Outreach, OECD

Resource Persons: Aleksandra Maczynska, Deputy Director of the

                          Department of the International Relations and

                          Communication, Office of Competition and Consumer

                          Protection, (Poland)

                          Olga Vinitchenko, Director, Federal Antimonopoly Service

                          of Russia (Vologda Territorial Office)

Zurich Room

Evaluation of competition advocacy efforts by competition authorities

Moderator: Rob van der Laan, Senior Investigator, Jersey Competition

                 Regulatory Authority

Resource Persons: Hiroshi Yamada, Director of International Affairs Division,

                           Japan Fair Trade Commission

                           Burcu Can, Expert, Turkish Competition Authority

12:20 – 13:20

Report Back and Future Work

Fuji Ballroom

 

Agency Effectiveness: Olavo Chinaglia, Commissioner, Brazil Council for
                                           Economic Defense

 

Advocacy: Vladimir Kachalin, Assistant to Head of the Federal Antimonopoly
                      Service of the Russian Federation

 

Cartel: Ewoud Sakkers, Head of Unit, Cartels Directorate, European Commission, DG Comp 

 

Merger: Peter Freeman, Chair, U.K. Competition Commission

 

Unilateral Conduct: Cynthia Lagdameo, Counsel, Office of Iternational Affairs,
                                       U.S. Federal Trade Commission

13:20 – 13:50

Closing Session

Fuji Ballroom


13:15 – 13:25 Nurettin Kaldırımcı, President, Turkish Competition Authority [doc]

13:25 – 13:35 John Fingleton, Chair, ICN Steering Group

13:35 – 13:45 Pieter Kalbfleisch, Chairman, Netherlands Competition Authority

14:00 – 15:00

Lunch

15:00 – 18:00

Cruise on the Bosphorous  (ICN conference attendees and spouses)